Our Staff 2016-2017

Headteacher: Mrs Zoe Charlton
Responsibilities:
Professional Development and Training Leader
Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Pupil Premium and Vulnerable Children
Standards in Teaching and Learning
Collective Worship Leader

Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Natalie Connelly (non class based)
Responsibilities:
Key Stage 2 Leader
Teaching and Learning Lead Teacher inc Challenge and Enrichment
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
KS2 English Leader
Work Experience and Community Partnerships
Lunchtime Supervisors’ Team Leader

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs Annabel Watson (On Maternity Leave)
Responsibilities:
EYFS and Key Stage One Leader
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Year 2 Teacher
Science Leader
KS1 English Leader
Global Partnerships and Community Partnerships

Inclusion Leader: Mrs Louise Taylor (non class based)
Responsibilities:
SENCO and Inclusion Leader
Heart of the Community

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

CLASSTEACHERS

Class Teacher : Miss Kealey Hawthorn (EYFS & Key Stage 1 Leader Maternity Cover)
Responsibilities:
Year R Class Teacher (3 days a week)
PE Leader and Football Coach
Extended Provision (clubs) and Outdoor Education (trips)
P4C Lead Teacher

Class Teacher: Mrs Cheryl Jacob
Responsibilities:
Year R Class Teacher (3 days a week)
Personal and Social Education and Pupil Voice
RE/SMSC Leader
Sporting Fixtures Lead

Class Teacher:
Miss Charlotte Kent

Responsibilities:
Year 1 Class Teacher
Music Leader

Class Teacher: Mrs Shelley Shelton
Responsibilities:
Year 2 Class Teacher (3 days a week)

Art Leader
DT Leader

Class Teacher: Mrs Lily Jary
Responsibilities:
Year 2 Class Teacher (3 days a week)

Science Leader

Class Teacher: Miss Bryony Church
Responsibilities:
Year 3 Class Teacher
History Leader

Class Teacher: Miss Lesley Armstrong
Responsibilities:
Year 4 Class Teacher
Maths Leader

Modern Foreign Languages Leader

Class Teacher: Miss Rachel Hayes
Responsibilities:
Year 5 Class Teacher
Geography Leader

Class Teacher: Mrs Clare Price
Responsibilities:
Year 6 Class Teacher
Computing Leader
Assessment Leader

PPA Cover and Support Teachers: Mrs Connelly, Mrs Taylor

Learning Support Team:

KS1 Team Leader - Mrs Sayers (Year 2)
KS2 Team Leader (Higher Level Teaching Assistant) – Mrs Lewis (Year 6)
Mrs Henderson (Year R)
Mrs Chater (Year 1)
Mrs Kilby (Year 3)
Mrs Moss (Year 4)

Mrs Sambhi (Year 5)

Special Needs Assistants:
Mrs Alibone (Year 4) - Maternity Leave
Mrs Bedford (Year 4)
Mrs Lewis-Nelson (Year 5)
Mrs Paterson (Year 5)

Emotional Learning Support Assistant (ELSA) : Mrs Middleton

Speech and Language Therapist (SALT) : Mrs Middleton

School Librarian and ICT Technician: Mrs Lesley Neil

School Health and Safety Officer: Mr Matthew Rayner

Office:
Finance Officer: Mrs Sarah Turner
Administration Assistant: Mrs Annette Cook
Administration Assistant: Mrs Maria Jefferies

Music Teaching Staff:
Mrs Bolam (Class Music, Listen to Me, Band and Choir)

Lunchtime Supervisory Team:
Team Leader: Mrs Harmsworth
Team:
Mrs Bedford
Mrs Kilby
Mrs Lewis-Nelson
Mrs Sambhi
Mrs Slater
Mrs Spencer / Mrs Bates-Hawkes-Worth

Kitchens:
Cook: Ms Sally Tickell
Assistants: Ms Lucy Wong, Ms Belinda Norris

Caretaker: Mr Tony Williams